NGI DeFi Yields
The highest honest NGI yield right now is 17.84% on pendle-v2 (Ethereum), among 2 pools above the $100K TVL floor. Rates are live from DefiLlama and exclude anomalous (>1000% APY) pools.
2 live pools above the $100K TVL floor ยท ranked by TVL
Pool data verified from DefiLlama at generation time: October 18, 2026. Rates change continuously.
NGI's largest live pool is pendle-v2 on Ethereum at 17.84% ($346.3K TVL). 2 NGI pools across 1 chain clear this page's $100K TVL floor, $692.6K in total.
Your idle NGI could earn ~14.04% โ park $1.7K and it could run a $20/mo Claude Pro subscription, forever.
See live NGI pools โ| Protocol | Chain | APY | TVL |
|---|---|---|---|
| pendle-v2 โ | Ethereum | 17.84% | $346.3K |
| pendle-v2 โ | Ethereum | 10.24% | $346.3K |
Rate stability from APY history
Based on APY history only, NGI's lower-variability candidates are pendle-v2 (Ethereum), 17.84% APY, $346.3K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=9b043479-0b54-5a44-9a3a-c676606873d6#src=seo_token; pendle-v2 (Ethereum), 10.24% APY, $346.3K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=747a36df-2470-5763-93a3-de681b109c9b#src=seo_token. This comparison does not measure protocol, exploit, depeg, liquidity, governance, or principal-loss risk.
| Rank | Protocol | Chain | APY | TVL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | pendle-v2 → | Ethereum | 17.84% | $346.3K |
| 2 | pendle-v2 → | Ethereum | 10.24% | $346.3K |
How this rate has behaved
NGI shows up in 2 pools here, with rates from 10.24% to 17.84% APY across 1 chains โ the rate depends on which protocol and chain you pick, not just the token.
2 of these 2 pools have a trustworthy 30-day average on file, with a median of 20.02% โ a useful check against today's number for whether the rate is steady or just having a good day.
All 2 pools pay a plain base rate right now โ no incentive or reward APY mixed in.
2 of 2 pools carry impermanent-loss risk, meaning a two-sided position can lose value against just holding, even while it earns yield.
| Protocol | APY | 30d Mean APY | Yield mix |
|---|---|---|---|
| pendle-v2 | 17.84% | 17.09% | Base rate |
| pendle-v2 | 10.24% | 22.94% | Base rate |
The 30-day average comes straight from DefiLlama and only appears when it passes the same sanity rail as every other number on this page โ a dash means it didn't clear that bar, not that it's being hidden. Every pool here already clears a $100K minimum TVL. Rates move daily, so treat this as a snapshot, not a promise.
Frequently asked questions
What's the highest NGI yield today?
17.84% APY on pendle-v2 (Ethereum), based on live DefiLlama data.
How many NGI pools clear the TVL floor?
2 live pools clear this page's $100K TVL floor, $692.6K in total.
Are these rates safe?
Pools listed on this page clear a $100K minimum TVL and exclude anomalous (>1000% APY) rates โ that is this page's listing bar, not a safety guarantee. This is education, not financial advice; DeFi carries smart-contract and market risk regardless of the rate shown.
Which NGI pools have the most stable APY history?
Based on APY history only, NGI's lower-variability candidates are pendle-v2 (Ethereum), 17.84% APY, $346.3K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=9b043479-0b54-5a44-9a3a-c676606873d6#src=seo_token; pendle-v2 (Ethereum), 10.24% APY, $346.3K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=747a36df-2470-5763-93a3-de681b109c9b#src=seo_token. This comparison does not measure protocol, exploit, depeg, liquidity, governance, or principal-loss risk.
NGI Yield Card โข Powered by Laso
Spend your NGI yield anywhere Visa is accepted worldwide. Your principal stays 100% self-custodial on Base.
Get NGI Card on Laso.finance โSponsored partner referral โข Zero issuance fee โข Worldwide Visa Debit
Yields are live from DefiLlama. Pools on this page clear a $100K minimum TVL and exclude anomalous rates โ that's this page's listing bar, not a safety guarantee. Education only, not financial advice.
Last updated October 18, 2026
DeFi Garden ๐ฑ โ plan your DeFi savings by goal.