VELO DeFi Yields

The highest honest VELO yield right now is 164.92% on velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), among 8 pools above the $100K TVL floor. Rates are live from DefiLlama and exclude anomalous (>1000% APY) pools.

8 live pools above the $100K TVL floor · ranked by TVL

Pool data verified from DefiLlama at generation time: October 18, 2026. Rates change continuously.

VELO's largest live pool is velodrome-v2 on OP Mainnet at 23.65% ($1.01M TVL). 8 VELO pools across 1 chain clear this page's $100K TVL floor, $3.39M in total.

Your idle VELO could earn ~26.31% — park $912 and it could run a $20/mo Claude Pro subscription, forever.

See live VELO pools →
ProtocolChainAPYTVL
velodrome-v2 → OP Mainnet 23.65% $1.01M
velodrome-v2 → OP Mainnet 164.92% $978.5K
velodrome-v2 → OP Mainnet 23.74% $327.1K
velodrome-v3 → OP Mainnet 146.46% $323K
velodrome-v2 → OP Mainnet 22.92% $204.2K
velodrome-v2 → OP Mainnet 27.87% $168.1K
extra-finance-leverage-farming → OP Mainnet 26.31% $163.1K

Rate stability from APY history

Based on APY history only, VELO's lower-variability candidates are velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), 23.74% APY, $327.1K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=09921e93-8c35-46fb-94ba-9fe0580a2a88#src=seo_token; velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), 27.87% APY, $168.1K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=366c295f-4366-475b-bea3-287292cb5b7a#src=seo_token; velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), 22.92% APY, $204.2K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=9104e2f4-e7c2-4d7d-b778-8c83dca24f56#src=seo_token; velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), 23.65% APY, $1.01M TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=d4831935-4ab6-48cd-81a7-1986fd6cdaf9#src=seo_token; extra-finance-leverage-farming (OP Mainnet), 26.31% APY, $163.1K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=91ebb282-e9ed-4f28-ab05-2787578b1c3f#src=seo_token; velodrome-v3 (OP Mainnet), 146.46% APY, $323K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=46a80298-8bac-4311-b96b-8d9b6a07a94e#src=seo_token; velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), 164.92% APY, $978.5K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=8ba5248e-fb39-40c6-8fbe-611542c2780e#src=seo_token. This comparison does not measure protocol, exploit, depeg, liquidity, governance, or principal-loss risk.

RankProtocolChainAPYTVL
1 velodrome-v2 → OP Mainnet 23.74% $327.1K
2 velodrome-v2 → OP Mainnet 27.87% $168.1K
3 velodrome-v2 → OP Mainnet 22.92% $204.2K
4 velodrome-v2 → OP Mainnet 23.65% $1.01M
5 extra-finance-leverage-farming → OP Mainnet 26.31% $163.1K
6 velodrome-v3 → OP Mainnet 146.46% $323K
7 velodrome-v2 → OP Mainnet 164.92% $978.5K

How this rate has behaved

VELO shows up in 7 pools here, with rates from 22.92% to 164.92% APY across 1 chains — the rate depends on which protocol and chain you pick, not just the token.

7 of these 7 pools have a trustworthy 30-day average on file, with a median of 36.28% — a useful check against today's number for whether the rate is steady or just having a good day.

6 of 7 pools blend in incentive or reward APY on top of the base rate. Incentive yield decays over time as reward programs run down — the base rate is the more durable number.

7 of 7 pools carry impermanent-loss risk, meaning a two-sided position can lose value against just holding, even while it earns yield.

ProtocolAPY30d Mean APYYield mix
velodrome-v2 23.65% 35.08% 100.00% incentives
velodrome-v2 164.92% 125.47% 100.00% incentives
velodrome-v2 23.74% 29.10% 100.00% incentives
velodrome-v3 146.46% 143.19% 100.00% incentives
velodrome-v2 22.92% 36.28% 100.00% incentives
velodrome-v2 27.87% 35.32% 100.00% incentives
extra-finance-leverage-farming 26.31% 41.16% Base rate

The 30-day average comes straight from DefiLlama and only appears when it passes the same sanity rail as every other number on this page — a dash means it didn't clear that bar, not that it's being hidden. Every pool here already clears a $100K minimum TVL. Rates move daily, so treat this as a snapshot, not a promise.

Frequently asked questions

What's the highest VELO yield today?

164.92% APY on velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), based on live DefiLlama data.

How many VELO pools clear the TVL floor?

8 live pools clear this page's $100K TVL floor, $3.39M in total.

Are these rates safe?

Pools listed on this page clear a $100K minimum TVL and exclude anomalous (>1000% APY) rates — that is this page's listing bar, not a safety guarantee. This is education, not financial advice; DeFi carries smart-contract and market risk regardless of the rate shown.

Which VELO pools have the most stable APY history?

Based on APY history only, VELO's lower-variability candidates are velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), 23.74% APY, $327.1K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=09921e93-8c35-46fb-94ba-9fe0580a2a88#src=seo_token; velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), 27.87% APY, $168.1K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=366c295f-4366-475b-bea3-287292cb5b7a#src=seo_token; velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), 22.92% APY, $204.2K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=9104e2f4-e7c2-4d7d-b778-8c83dca24f56#src=seo_token; velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), 23.65% APY, $1.01M TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=d4831935-4ab6-48cd-81a7-1986fd6cdaf9#src=seo_token; extra-finance-leverage-farming (OP Mainnet), 26.31% APY, $163.1K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=91ebb282-e9ed-4f28-ab05-2787578b1c3f#src=seo_token; velodrome-v3 (OP Mainnet), 146.46% APY, $323K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=46a80298-8bac-4311-b96b-8d9b6a07a94e#src=seo_token; velodrome-v2 (OP Mainnet), 164.92% APY, $978.5K TVL, https://www.defi.garden/?pool=8ba5248e-fb39-40c6-8fbe-611542c2780e#src=seo_token. This comparison does not measure protocol, exploit, depeg, liquidity, governance, or principal-loss risk.

VELO Yield Card • Powered by Laso

Spend your VELO yield anywhere Visa is accepted worldwide. Your principal stays 100% self-custodial on Base.

Get VELO Card on Laso.finance →

Sponsored partner referral • Zero issuance fee • Worldwide Visa Debit

Yields are live from DefiLlama. Pools on this page clear a $100K minimum TVL and exclude anomalous rates — that's this page's listing bar, not a safety guarantee. Education only, not financial advice.

Last updated October 18, 2026

DeFi Garden 🌱 — plan your DeFi savings by goal.